Scoil: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (uimhir rolla 13635)

Baile Uí Dhuibh Thiar, Co. Phort Láirge
Ambrose Madders

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    back of my house. This old ruin of a house is on Hoventon's farm Ross Kilmeaden Co Waterford. There is anther old ruin on Haughton's farm Ross. There is another ruin of a house in Ross. My father's people lived in this house long ago. These people had to go to America afterwards. There are a few bogs in this town land and there are a few hills but they are not very high. On the whole the land is level and good.
  2. My Home District
    My townland is situated on the South West of the county Waterford and is in the parish of Ballyduff and in the barony of Middle Third. It got the name Shanbally-more from a man named Moore who lived there about two hundred years ago. This man was famous for riding horses. He could jump any ditch and he blind-folded. The people called him old Moore because he lived to be a hundred years
    Cill Mhíodáin, Co. Phort Láirge
    Patrick Mc Grath