Scoil: An Chill, Dúngarbhán (uimhir rolla 630 or 16748)

An Chill, Co. Phort Láirge
Tomás Breathnach
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0650, Leathanach 159E

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0650, Leathanach 159E

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An eagle is a very large bird and a pike is a very large fish. As an eagle when flying over a lake saw a pike far below him on its surface, she swooped down to strike. The pike did not see her curving till she was on top of him. He was about to dive where he would be safe when the eagle caught him in her claws. The claws went through the pike's skin to his bones. The fish tried to dive. The eagle tried to lift him upwards. The pike was half-way out of the water. He tried to get away but failed. His eyes were full of pain, anger and despair. The eagle tried to lift him out of the water but could not. The fight went on all evening when the eagle began to give up hope of taking the pike. She thought at last that she could eat the pike while floating on the water. As
    Peg Torpey