Scoil: An Chill, Dúngarbhán (uimhir rolla 630 or 16748)

An Chill, Co. Phort Láirge
Tomás Breathnach
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0650, Leathanach 159A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0650, Leathanach 159A

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Donnchadh Rua McNamara was born at Cratloe in the county Clare about the year 1715. It was the time of the penal laws. His people sent him to Rome to be educated for the priesthood.
    He was expelled from College there and came to the county Waterford. It is thought that one of the students in Rome told him about the great school that was in Sliab gCua at that time. Donnchadh went and taught in this school for some time.
    When he left Sliab gCua he went to Newfoundland. After a while he came back to this county.
    When he returned to this county he lived in Kilmacthomas, Whitestown Georgestown and Kill. He used to go around from house to house teaching
    Teangacha
    Peg Torpey