Scoil: An Chill, Dúngarbhán (uimhir rolla 630 or 16748)

An Chill, Co. Phort Láirge
Tomás Breathnach
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0650, Leathanach 151C

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0650, Leathanach 151C

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dunhill Castle is in the Barony of Decies without Drum. It is three miles south-east of Kill. Waterford is about nine miles to the east of it. It is about a mile from the village of Dunhill.
    The castle is in the Barony of Decies without Drum. It is built on a high rock. The ground is very hilly on three sides of it. It is level on the west side. There is a lovely view from the top of it. The walls were very thick but they are crumbling away now.
    The head of the De La Poers of Waterford lived there. When Cromwell came to take the castle the master of the house was away. Cromwell asked the Countess to surrender the castle to him but she refused to do so. She went around
    Peg Torpey