Scoil: An Chill, Dúngarbhán (uimhir rolla 630 or 16748)

An Chill, Co. Phort Láirge
Tomás Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to cure kidney and liver complaints. The root of the white lily is made into medicine and also into an ointment. it is used as a medicine for bowel haemorrhage. It is used as an ointment for bad legs and ulcers.
    There are many kinds of seeds used for cures. Celery seeds are considered an excellent remedy for rheumatism. Caraway seeds are used for children's ailments, especially disorders of the stomach. Linseed is used in cough mixture and when it is ground it is used for poultices. People use nettle seeds for chest troubles and as a blood purifier. Herbalists also use the bark of trees for curing diseases. They use the bark of the beech to cure eczema. The bark of the cherry tree is considered a good blood purifier. Medicine is made from the bark of the oak. It cures neuralgia.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Máiréad Ní Chaoimh