Scoil: An Chill, Dúngarbhán (uimhir rolla 630 or 16748)

An Chill, Co. Phort Láirge
Tomás Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    herb-doctors which was used for ailments of the eyes. A juice was got from the leaves of the yarrow which was used to cure a toothache and headache. Ointment made from them was a cure for cuts. From the leaves of the yellow iris a juice was got which was a cure for coughs and colds and toothache. The bogbean was used as a medicine. The stem of the sun spurge if broken, gives out a milky juice which is a cure for warts if rubbed to them. The juice of the foxglove if drunk is a cure for heart trouble. The leaves of the common mallow were used as a salad and as a vegetable long ago but the flower is seldom seen now. The tansy which grows only in certain places was used as a medicine and also for flavouring. If you found a piece of white heather it was said to bring good luck to the finder. To stop bleeding briar leaves were put to the cut.
    People eat the leaves of the dandelion. It is said that they are good to eat. The roots of the sweet potato are also eaten. Sambo (sorrel), sweet shamrock, watercress and nettles were eaten also. Some people
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Máiréad Tóirpí