School: Kilcalf, Tulach an Iarainn

Sliabh Choill Chátha, Co. Phort Láirge
Cáit Breannóc

1. Travelling folk still call to our home. The best known clan of them are the O'Hogans and they are coming for the past twenty years. They are not very poor and have rented a cottage outside the town of Youghal and it is a very nice house.
    When they are travelling around the country they take with them a caravan and five or six horses so that when one pair of horses get tired under the caravan they can tackle in another pair. When they come to a sheltery part of the road they untackle the horses and let down the caravan and they go from place to place begging alms. They get money, bread, tea, clothes and other things as alms. They also sell laces, studs, pins, needles, spools and carpets. Some people buy these things from them.
    They stay in one place for a week sometimes and even longer. They sleep and dine in the caravan. They are travellers that are not very welcomed in the district. They generally come for the horse fair and for the races and that is the time they have most things for sale so that they may make money for drink for those days.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    James Power