Scoil: Kilcalf, Tulach an Iarainn

Kilcalf Mountain, Co. Waterford
Cáit Breannóc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of our district go to fairs within a radius of twenty miles. They attend at fairs in Youghal, Lismore, Killeagh, Cappoquin and Fermoy. The fairs in Youghal, Fermoy and Lismore are held in fair-fields and in Cappoquin and Killeagh they are held in the streets. Toll is not paid on cattle. When animals are sold luck money is given back. Five shillings per head on cattle and two shillings per head on sheep is the luck money given. When a bargain is made the parties show their agreement by shaking hands.
    The buyer marks his cattle by clipping or marking with riddle, his own initials on the flanks.
    When a man sells an animal he generally gets back the halter. Buyers still come to the houses buying. These people when they buy give ten or twelve shillings until the animal is delivered to their houses which is called 'earnesr'.
    The greatest fairs of the year are the Horse Fairs. A Horse Fair is held in Tallow every year generally in the month of September.

LOCAL FAIRS
    All the farmers in our locality go to the fairs within a