Scoil: Kilcalf, Tulach an Iarainn

Sliabh Choill Chátha, Co. Phort Láirge
Cáit Breannóc

Some of these families were evicted and others emigrated to America and sold their farms.
    In years gone by there was a song made in irish about Glenaglough but my father does not remember it.
    The land in Glenaglough is good but the nature of the mountain is in it.
    There is a stream rising in our land and it joins the Blackwater.
  2. My home is situated in the townland of Ballyhamlet and in the parish of Knockanore in the Barony of Cosh More and Cosh Bride. In or about thireteen families are living there and the people number about forty-four. Ten people over seventy live there. Some two or three people know Irish and can tell stories in Irish and in English. They are Mr. and Mrs. Riordan, Ballymote, aged 74 and 72 years, Mrs. Murphy, Ballyhamlet aged 80 years.
    Houses were numerous in former times. Many ruins are left now. People never emigrated from there to America. The land is good and there is a little stream running in the middle of the land. A wood of three acres stands on our land.
    Baile an Chaimléasaigh, Co. Phort Láirge
    Mrs Mary Murphy