Scoil: Kilcalf, Tulach an Iarainn

Sliabh Choill Chátha, Co. Phort Láirge
Cáit Breannóc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The animals we keep on the farm are three cows, a horse, two pigs, four calves, a dog and cat. One of the cows has very long horns so we call her 'Long Horns'. We call another 'Spot' owing to a white spot she has got on her back and we call another 'Polly' because she is a polly cow.
    When driving the cows in or out at milking time the drivers voice can be heard aloud crying "How! How!" At feeding time one may hear mother calling to the calves "Suck! Suck!"
    The house in which the cows are kept is called the Cow-house. This is a high house with a galvanised roof, white-washed inside and outside. It has an earthen floor and a channel at the back to take the water. This house is cleaned out once a day and big pikes of straw put in under the cows and straw, hay and mangolds put in the stalls for them to eat.
    We also keep a brown sheep-dog and she is very
    James Power