Scoil: Kilcalf, Tulach an Iarainn

Sliabh Choill Chátha, Co. Phort Láirge
Cáit Breannóc

1. Local Marriage Customs
    Marriages most frequently take place during Shrove. Shrove commences on the 7th of January and ends on the day before Ash Wednesday. Wednesdays and Friday and the month of January are not lucky for marriage.
    Very few matches are made in our district.
    Money is given as dowry and long ago stock of goods were given. My grandmother told me that she remembered marriage taking place in the houses. The priest used to come to the house to marry the pair and on that morning Mass was celebrated in the bride’s house. The bride and the neighbors attended at this mass.
    It was usual for the bride not to come back to her parents’ house for a month after marriage because it was considered unlucky.