Scoil: Kilcalf, Tulach an Iarainn

Sliabh Choill Chátha, Co. Phort Láirge
Cáit Breannóc

a custom in our district to have the table hung up against the wall when not in use.
    Home-made barley bread was generally eaten. This was home-grown barley which was home-milled with a quern, into flour. Then it was baked as it is baked now. The flour was put in a basin and soda and salt put in it and mixed with buttermilk. Then it was put into a pot with a metal cover on it and cinders and lighted sticks put on it.
    Meat was very seldom eaten in some places and in rich farmers places home-cured salt meat was eaten all through the year until Christmas Day and Easter Sunday when steak was had for breakfast and fresh meat for dinner.
    Supper used to be eaten at about ten o'clock.
    It was a custom to eat between half-dozen and a dozen eggs on Easter Sunday: on Shrove Tuesday to have pancakes and on Hallow Eve to have a barm-brack. Before cups became common basins and tin pints were used.