Scoil: Kilcalf, Tulach an Iarainn

Sliabh Choill Chátha, Co. Phort Láirge
Cáit Breannóc

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Fluke. The first four are harmful because they spread rapidly. The fluke is harmful because it is poisonous.
    The thistle and ferns are looked upon as grown only on good land.
    Certain herbs were used for certain sores and diseases such as the Wild Violet which was plucked by the old people on May Night and used to cure fits.
    The Watercress is a plant used as food for people and the Casterbhán was used as food for pigs.
    Herbs were used in former times to cure different diseases. They were used by the old people who were supposed to have healing powers. The sufferers were sometimes cured or relieved.
  2. Geárlaigh, Caistearbhán, Milk Weed, nettles, thistle, Corn-hale, Saddle-grass, dandelion, Bulcán, chicken-weeds and Scutch-grass are the weeds growing on our farm. Such weeds spread and
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Murphy