Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (uimhir rolla 5215)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John McGee

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    got a magic cap and wore it while he was climbing the rock. If the youth looked at the candle he would have died, but the cap fell over his eyes, so that he could not see the candle. When he reached the top he listened for the heavy footsteps of the giant but he heard nothing. then he caught hold of the candle without looking at it, and flung it into the river. Down it fell into the waters of the Moy. Then the cap fell from him and he saw the angry giant rushing towards him. The youth drew his sword and struck the giant, but he was not dead. Then the youth jumped in to the river, then the giant tore a piece of rock with his hands and flung it after the youth, but in doing so he slipped and fell over the edge of the cliff. Then the youth looked for his enemy but he could see nothing. He crept slowly round the foot of the rock he saw the giant lying dead for he had broken his back in his fall. Then a few days after the giant was found and was buried in "Cloca Cogail above the station. His grave can still be seen
    Frank Walsh
    Saddler (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)