Scoil: Taobh na Cruaiche (uimhir rolla 4494)

Taobh na Cruaiche, Co. Mhaigh Eo
N. Ní Mhóráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a valley in the mountain near Croagh Patrick there is supposed to be some silver vessels hidden. People say that in olden times, lights were seen at this place from places good distances away but when explored the lights could not be discovered. Old people say that some silver vessels were hidden there by the Tuatha De Dannans but nobody has ever found them.
    Some people have dug the earth in the valley but have found nothing but soft mud which gives way when stood on. Those people have always replaced the soil for fear of being haunted. Nobody has ever interfered with the herbage in the valley because old people say they will be haunted by the people who concealed the treasures if they do so.
    Marie Mc Greal
    Faiche Boirinn, Co. Mhaigh Eo