Scoil: Taobh na Cruaiche (uimhir rolla 4494)

Taobh na Cruaiche, Co. Mhaigh Eo
N. Ní Mhóráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times some people had very poor dwellings compared to the dwellings which people have now, but most of the people of those times were much stronger and better able to bear the cold than the present race of people.
    The oldest type of dwelling which is remembered to exist in this district was a small house made of sods. The roof was also made of sods and beams of bogdeal were laid across under the sods which acted as a means of support to the roof. The roof was thatched with rushes or sedge to keep the sods from getting wet. There was a hole in the centre of the roof which supplied the place of a chimney. This type of chimney was plastered with clay. These dwellings went by the name of "botháin."
    There was only one apartment in these "botháin" and all the furniture which belonged to a bedroom had to be kept there. It must have been a very uncomfortable task to crush everything into a small apartment like this.
    Mary Mc Greal
    Mr Anthony Gavin