Scoil: Taobh na Cruaiche (uimhir rolla 4494)

Taobh na Cruaiche, Co. Mhaigh Eo
N. Ní Mhóráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the evening of the second of December, nineteen twenty-seven there were a number of fisherman out in their boats off the west coast of Mayo. They had been fishing for a good while, when, about eight o'clock a great storm arose. Their boats were not able to withstand the tempest, and after a fierce struggle with the wind twenty men were swept away. The storm began to abate about twelve o'clock and much harm had been done during the terrific gale.
    At daybreak their families were expecting the men home, but, as they were not coming they began to get alarmed and a party immediately went in search of them. After a few days the bodies were washed shore at different places along the shore. There were ten of them buried on the little island of Inniskea. It was a very sad sight to see ten being buried together in one grave. All their families were grief-stricken when they heard of the disaster. It also caused great anxiety throughout Mayo.
    Mary Mc Greal
    Faiche Boirinn, Co. Mhaigh Eo