Scoil: Taobh na Cruaiche (uimhir rolla 4494)

Taobh na Cruaiche, Co. Mhaigh Eo
N. Ní Mhóráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many plants grow on the farm; some of which are harmful and some of which are very useful. The most harmful ones are :- the hemlock, the dockin, the críachiar, the bócharlán, the celestring, the willow-weed, the fearabán, the thistle and the clúbhán.
    The hemlock is a green weed which produces a white flower in Summer. It grows about a foot from the ground and is supposed to be very poisonous. The celestring is green and produces a yellow flower in Summer and is very harmful in grass. The dockin grows very close to the ground and is also very harmful in grass. The willow-weed is a red, seedy flower which
    grows chiefly in vegetables.
    There are also many plants which are cures for certain complaints. The foxglove is good for a sore throat. This plant is red and grows a foot from the ground. From the dandelion wine can be made. This is good for rheumatism. The chicken-weed as well as being harmful is also a cure for a swelling on the neck. Likewise the hemlock is a cure for swelling on
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Mc Greal