Scoil: Coill Sailighe (uimhir rolla 4855)

Coill Salach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máiréad, Bean Uí Ghiobáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when two parties used to get married they used to get a fortune of a spinning wheel a cow and £20. The parents made the match. The wedding took place at night. They used to have a barrell of drink. They young boys of the village used to come with straw hats on them during the night so that they would not know them. They would dance with the bride. Then they would get some drink and go away again: This custom is kept on to this day.
    Mrs Gannon
    Coill Salach Íochtair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
  2. The mermaid appears on a rock. before ship wreck. Jimmy Prendergast saw her sitting on one of the rocks under his own house. She was combing her hair with a comb and a glass