Scoil: Coill Sailighe (uimhir rolla 4855)

Coill Salach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máiréad, Bean Uí Ghiobáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is how brown dye is made. They get scrartcloch [|?] off the rocks in the fields. They scrape the scraitcloch off the rocks with a knife. They boil it in a pot and they put onion peels through it. Then they put in whatever they have to dye. When it is boiling an hour they lift it and wash it in hot water and they leave it out to dry. Then it has a good brown colour.
    Mary A. Hester
    An Fál Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo

The feár gortach stone is a stone on the left hand side of the road beyond Kilsallagh School. There is a track of a crow's foot on the stone and the old people tell us that if a person sat on it they would get