Scoil: Coill Sailighe (uimhir rolla 4855)

Coill Salach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máiréad, Bean Uí Ghiobáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The cléithín is the spool of a person's breast fallen down. The way it is lifted is to make an oatmeal cake the breadth of the mouth of a glass. Leave it on the breast and leave the glass on the person's breast. If the spool of the person's breast is down it will stick on to the glass and keep pulling it up until it has the spool of the breast lifted. Then it is cured. If the spool of the breast is not down it will not stick to the glass.
  2. The cléithín is some bone that drops down in the breast. If it is not lifted up the person might die. There is a cure for the cléithín. A big round glass called a tumbler has to be placed to the breast to put the bone in it's right place again. The air in
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine