Scoil: Coill Sailighe (uimhir rolla 4855)

Coill Salach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máiréad, Bean Uí Ghiobáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was once a man named Groroglack.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    eel of himself. Then he made a turkey of himself and then he made a big man of himself. The man was so proud of his son that he sent him with him again to learn more tricks. When they were on the ship sailing away he told the man he would never see his son again because he did not put it in the bargain to bring his son back in a year and a day. The man went home very sad. His wife knew him very sad looking and she asked him what was wrong. He said he would never see his son again because he did not put it in the bargain to get the son in a year and a day. So he took a bag of money and went looking for his son. He searched every place until the money was spent. He was ordered to get out of ship. It was night then and he saw a big clump of turf and went into the middle of it and slept there. In the morning he saw a big man. He carried a big crib on his back
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil
    Mr Michael Gannon