Scoil: Corr Odhar (uimhir rolla 14701)

Corr Odhar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The equestrians who attended the drag had a competition to see who could reach the wedding house first and carry a Cúlóg behind him on the horse. The winner was presented with a bottle of whiskey. This he had the honour of dividing on some of the people at the "drag" but he always gave the first two glasses to the young couple.
    The wedding commenced at about nine o'clock and was usually attended by about twenty couples.
    There was poteen and porter there in plenty. The house was spotless and the plates on the table steamed temptingly. They contained juicy cabbage, either green or white and a great piece of bacon left on each one of them. There was plenty of potatoes there too, with their skins broken as a sign of quality.
    But perhaps the "Wattlers" formed the most important part of these old time weddings. They were thinking for a week of what they would wear in order to change their
    John Hennigan
    Charles Hennigan