Scoil: Manulla (Cailíní)

Maigh Nulla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire Bairéad

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    neighbours decided to watch. At three o'clock in the morning they saw a hare coming and sucking the cows. They set hounds on her but they could not catch her. There was an old man in the village and he told them that if they got a black hound they could catch her. This was done and again they watched. When the hare came they set the hound on her and he caught her by the tail and bit it off. When the man came he found a old woman sitting under the bush and her crying. They asked her why she was crying and she said she was afraid of his hound and then she disappeared through the bushes.
    James Brennan
    Lios Uí Uallacháin, Co. Mhaigh Eo