Scoil: Manulla (Cailíní)

Maigh Nulla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire Bairéad

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a farm that consists of forty acres. Every year we sow one of these acres under potatoes.
    First of all the ground is ploughed by my father and his workmen, sometimes in ridges when in lay-land and in drills
    First of all when he is preparing the land for rides he sgores the land with the horses and a plough and seldom with the spade.
    The neighbours all come and help each other. Drills are not sown in the lay-land only in stubles. To begin with the men plough it, then it was harrowed and then drilled with the plough, they used no
    Nan Ralph
    Patrick Ralph