Scoil: Manulla (Cailíní)

Maigh Nulla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire Bairéad

1. The Care of the Feet
    The people of Manulla did not wear boots in olden times till they were sixteen or seventeen years of age. One man named Micky Fadden did not wear boots till he was forty years of age, and then he wore them only on Sundays. It is said that whenever Micky cut his toe against a stone he used to say, "Thank God it is not my new shoes I cut."
    Nowadays children go barefooted in summer. The water used for washing the feet must, according to the old people, be thrown out before night, so it is considered unlucky when it inside -- it brings the fairies, they say.
    Shoes are often mended in the homes of people, and most families have one or more of their members who are able to do work of this kind
    Teresa Murphy
    Mrs Murphy