Scoil: Manulla (Cailíní)

Maigh Nulla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire Bairéad

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in the townland of Lisnolan. It is surrounded by a high bank. In the middle of the fort there is a small white-thorn bush growing and no haws ever grow on it. People say it is not a safe place to be passing at night. One night two men were coming home from a wake and they saw a light in the fort and a lot of people walking about inside. One time the cows used to be milked in the field where this fort is. Every morning when the owner went out he used to find that the cows would give no milk. So one night himself and a few
    James Brennan
    Lios Uí Uallacháin, Co. Mhaigh Eo