Scoil: Manulla (Cailíní)

Maigh Nulla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire Bairéad

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forges in the district, one in Belcarra and one in Manulla. Mr Myles Fahey is the smith in Belcarra and Mr Thomas Fahey in Manulla. Their people have been smiths for about 100 years.
    The forges are built near a stream. They are small thatched dwellings with bellows and an anvil and the tools the smith requires inside. The bellows is a kind of machine that is worked up and down with the hands to light the fire which heats the irons. There is only one fire in the forge. The bellows was not made locally it was bought in a shop.
    The implements the smith
    Mary Gavin