Scoil: Belcarra (C.)

Baile na Cora, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mary T. Moran

1. The Nailers
    Within view of the school for, on the south side is a fine shop built about 25 years ago. Having business in this shop a short time ago, I heard the owner remarking that certain goods were in the "nailers" and becoming interested I sought information. The following was narratid by Michael Moaran at present residing at Roslahaw about a mile away from "The Nailers"
    Do you see that small housen just at the fable of the big shop? me father told me about two strappen fellows who lived and worked there in his time. Well they med nails of the whole place and Castlebar as well. They had wire about as round as a kitten pin, but stronger and wit a soart of a mowld. They put one end of the wire in the fire, till it was red, then stuck it into the mowld and when it come out, it had a point on it. The wire was cut now and put into another little
    Annie Kate Conway
    Michael Moran