Scoil: Belcarra (C.)

Baile na Cora, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mary T. Moran

1. Marriages
    When people were getting married long ago, they had to walk to the church, and home again. After some time men rode on horses, sometimes without a saddle, each having a woman or girl riding "clog". Each horseman always tried to be first home; and there was much jealousy. All the people who went with the bride to the church were called "the drag."
    Side cars were used later on, and if a man had not a good horse, he remained a the end. Each car carried at least five; people of the village lit bundles of straw to welcome the bride.
    There was a big fire at the cross-roads. The man getting married had to get a fortune with the girl. If she had not enough of money her father gave her cows or sheep to make up.
    When the man
    Mary Flynn