Scoil: Belcarra (C.)

Baile na Cora, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mary T. Moran

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following was supplied by Mary Flynn (pupil). She heard it from her mother, living presently in Cloonduane. Mrs Flynn remembers hearing the tale from John Connor of Curabaun - Mrs Flynn's native place.
    Mrs Flynn says John Connor died 25 years ago at the age of 90 years. His home and land have passed into strange hands, he himself being the last of the family, all his life was spent in Curabaun.
    Many a year ago, there lived a widow and her two daughters. They were very poor and had nothing in the world to live on. The father, God rest him, was dead since the girleens were weesha (very small).
    One night, their mother was in great want, not a scrap of [food?] in their humble house. She told the daughters that one of them would have to go to earn money and food for them. This is how she decided which girl should go. She made a little oatmeal cake and baked it, (keeping it from falling by a small sod of turf) before the fire.
    AT0480: The Spinning‑Women by the Spring. The Kind and the Unkind Girls.
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes