School: Belcarra (C.)

Baile na Cora, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mary T. Moran

1. Churning
    The best time for churning is in the morning easy from four to six or in the cool of the evening. People say that if you are churning and a person to come, it is right for him to take the church dash and churn for a few seconds before he goes out again. It is also said that it is not right to let a person bring out a coal form the fire, or to bring out any vessel or throw out water while churning, and they say it is very lucky to bring in a spade and leave it at the back door. It is not right to bring a can out of the house to a well with a sign of milk on it. They also say it is not right to let new milk out of the house without putting a few drops of water in it.
    Some people say that it is not right to give away any of the first churning when a cow is after calving. When a person is going churning, she should put a small quenched coal under
    Kathleen Mc Donnell
    Mary Flynn