School: Belcarra (C.)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Mary T. Moran

1. The following two riddles and 'death of the Fairy Queen' were collected by Nora Jennings (pupil) from Thomas Naughton, a man advanced in years, and living alone in the village close to Belcarra School. Naughton was a shoemaker by trade and is now unable to work. He has many interesting stories told him by his father who lived in Cloonduane about two miles from here.
    Riddles.
    As I was goin gto the town of Saint Ives, I met a man with seven wives, each wife had seven sacks, each sack had seven cats, each cat had seven kittens. Kittens, cats, sacks and wives, how many were going to the well of St Ives?
    Answer, one.
    Norah Jennings