Imleabhar: CBÉ 0463 (Cuid 3)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0204

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0204

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man who lived near Boyle was out feeding his cattle on his farm. On his way home he met a fairy man who spoke to him. He told him that the Irish fairies were playing a football match in Scotland against the Scotch fairies on the following night. He said that the Scotch fairies had a Scotchman playing with them & unless the Irish fairies had an Irishman playing with them who could beat the Scotchman They would lose the game. He also told him that if they won the game the Irish fairies would reward him. The farmer agreed to go with them & asked the fairy where he would meet them the next evening. The faily told him that they would meet on the spot where they were then standing. The fairy then disappeared & next night the farmer met them at the appointed place. The fairies were all
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas