Imleabhar: CBÉ 0463 (Cuid 3)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0201

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0201

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man in the parish of Kilmacshalgan Dromore West. He got married & he & his wife lived very happily- never having "a scrap" for twenty-two years. During this time the devil had tried his very best to put between them but failed. Now, the Boyó (devil) did not like to be bested so he commissioned an old witch to put between them and if she succeeded he promised to give her as reward a pair of shoes which possesses some extraordinary power.
    The old witch set out one day to their house. The man was out working in the fields & the woman was in the house. The witch went into the house & told the woman that her husband was entertaining bad thoughts about her, but the woman would
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas