Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 3)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0212

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0212

1. During a parliamentary election in Co. Sligo - probably Swift's Election the following incident occurred - Two men called Mac Kenzie & Allen set out in carriage & pair to canvas south Sligo in the landlord interest. They had visited Moylough, Moylodge & Cloonacool. They then set out for Coolaney. As they drove on to Coolaney Bridge a woman was standing there carrying two cans of water. She flung one canful of water into the horses' eyes. They immediately bolted & jumped over the bridge bringing carriage and men with them in the shallows rocky bed of the river. Soon a crowd gathers- The men were seized & tied up. They were taken up the Ox Mountains where a deep hole was made for them. They were tied according to the
    Item type
    Lore