Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 3)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0193

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0193

1. (no title)

When a cow has 'cleaned' after calving a half burnt coal is taken in the tongs and carried out to the cow-house.

When a cow has 'cleaned' after calving a half burnt coal is taken in the tongs and carried out to the cow house. Two people take part in this ceremony. One stands at each side of the cows The coal is passed in the tongs round the cow starting at the breast, then on to the tail + round to the breast again.
    Three times, saying while doing so 'In the name of the Father + of the Son + of the Holy Ghost.' It is then passed under the cow's belly + over her back three times again repeating while doing so the same words. This custom is still continued in [?] Druin, Milltown [?] galway.
    Item type
    Lore