Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was two men goin to the sea at wan time to Sthrandhill it was, an they war walkin.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I'd think o' doin, sez he is ta thry to sthale any wan's butther."
    "Well no matther fot y'id think o' doin," sez the woman "my butther was stholen, an I'm lavin' the blame on you" Well howl on me good woman sez he, maybe there'd be a chance o' gettin it back for ye, so he went out, an' tould his sthory to the other man that was waitin for him, an' they went is far is the spot where they threw the coal, an' the found the remains o' it, an brought it back to the house, an' both o' them gave ahand at the churnin, an' before long they want'nt able to pull the dash out o' the churn, wit all the butther that had gathered in it, an when it was taken off the woman had the whole fortnights' butther, that she said was stholen from her.

Maybe it was wanted.

"Maybe it was wanted". this phrase is generally used if whilst a person is milking a cow, the animal spills the milk. People took it for granted that the good people were waiting for a drink.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre