Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0187

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is anether legend tould about the ould church at Shanco.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he couldn't get a place ta read Mass in. Well anyway he prayed, that God might make things a bit easier for him, so wan night while he was ashleep he had a vision that he was in the undherground passage at Shanco, an' that he came across, a glass altar in the middle o' the passage, an' that all the Sacred Vessels belongin to it, war made o' glass also. But he was warned in the dhrame ta be very careful o' how he'd move in case he break any o' them or knock them against a sthone in the passage, for it was very narra for movin' about in.
    Any nexht mornin' when he wakened, didn't he say that he'd thry out his dhrame, so he made his way to the passage, an' sure enough if he didn't find the glass altar, an' the Sacred Vessels, an' fot war vestments he wanted, an' them all made o' glass. So he read his mass there, an' I believe that was all that was ever seen o' the altar in the passage at Shanco.

Ushen't they tell this wan round here about Pether the Smith...

Ushen't they tell this wan round here about Pether the Smith, sure I mind well ta hear ould Thomas Moran the shoemaker narratin' it in this very house, (Lord be good to him)
    Ye know Pether was a great friend o' the Good-peoples, they
    Dáta