Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0111

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Is I'm at it I might is well tell ye anether wan.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    o' Jamsie Owen's was there while they war thryin ta decide fot ta put onit, so he tould them ta wait a minnit an' he went outside the dure an' sthayed there for a few minnits, an' when he came in he tould them ta write the followin' verse on the coffin: -
    While on this Earth he raked and spent
    Like a king upon his throne.
    Now he's dead and gone from us
    God resht you Jamsie Owen.

There was a phriesht in Rhivershtown at wan time, an' he ushed ta have a man workin' for him fairly regular. The workman ushed ta be fairly hard up at times, but he was very witty, an' sometimes he ushed ta make enough money ta keep him goin be givin fairly witty anshwers, or be doin some kind o' unusual thricks on people that he knew had plenty o' pocket money ta spare.
    He was diggin' in the phrieshts garden wan day, when he saw the phriesht himsel comin out ta have a look at his work. He stharted diggin very hard round wan spot, while the phriesht was comin' is far is he, be the ways, that he losht something an was lookin' for it.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre