Scoil: Drom Mór (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 13780)

Dromore, Co. Cork
M. Uí Uallaighe
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0369D, Leathanach 01_024

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0369D, Leathanach 01_024

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people call very often to my home. We seldom see the same travellers, more than once or twice. One family calls often they are very poor, the father is dead and there are eleven children. The mother sells lace, boot laces, holy pictures and studs, tie pins, rings and hair clips. They buy these at cheap stores such as Woolworths. The children always have great welcome for travellers. They love examining their tiny ornaments. They never stay over a night near our house because the guards do not allow them on the public road. They take small alms such as small money, clothes and food. They have a little caravan. The O Driscoll's are
      1. people by social grouping
    Nora O' Hanlon