Scoil: Drom Mór (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 13780)

An Drom Mór, Co. Chorcaí
M. Uí Uallaighe
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0369D, Leathanach 01_030

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0369D, Leathanach 01_030

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games I play are "Hunting", "hide and go seek", "picky", marbles, three legged races, ball playing, snakes and ladders, draughts, ludo, cardplaying such as the game of "45" "25" "110" "whist" "sevens" beggar my neighbour" "and old maid". In the Summer I play picky and hide and go seek and marbles because these are played out of doors. But in the Winter when the weather is too wet and cold to remain out of doors I have to remain inside and play indoor games. On Hallow Eve the games are many and varied. We sit by the fire roasting nuts. Two nuts are put on the fender together. One represents a girl and the other a boy. If when the nuts
    Nora O' Hanlon