Scoil: Drom Mór (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 13780)

An Drom Mór, Co. Chorcaí
M. Uí Uallaighe
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0369D, Leathanach 03_028

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0369D, Leathanach 03_028

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling folk still call to my home. The same people have been doing so for many years. They are very, poor. They sell small articles and people buy from them. They obtain their supplies in the shops. Those travellers are not generally welcome. They remain for longer than a night at a time. They sleep in caravans. They have food with them. The alms they accept are food and money. They travel from place to place in cars. They travel in families. They come usually in the Summer months. They don't bring news from distant parts.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Kathleen O' Connell