Scoil: Gortaveha (uimhir rolla 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592E, Leathanach 11_053

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592E, Leathanach 11_053

Shrove
    The old people say "If you are married in white you have chosen the right.Married in black you are sure to go back.Married in green you are ashamed to be seen.Married in brown you will keep far from town.married in yellow you are ashamed of your fellow.Married in blue you are sure to be true.
    May Eve
    They used burn beams in the fire .If two were going to be married the people of the locality would gather in and put beams in the fire .They would put the two beams inside in the coal.If they were to be married the two of them would burst up together and if they were not they would fly
    Michael Ó hAinnín
    Reanahumana, Co. Clare