Scoil: Gortaveha (uimhir rolla 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
P. Wiley
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592E, Leathanach 08_027

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592E, Leathanach 08_027

Old houses and why people left them.
    About 50 years ago there lived in this locality in Slieveanore ,a woman named Nancy O Mara,who lived in Flagmount until she was fifteen years .Then she married John Glynn Slieveanore ,Flagmount ,Feakle and she lived in a small house near Glynn's stream.
    She had a small grocer shop and she used sell tea,sugar, loaves .The way she used get paid for the loaves was .if three people went in for one, she would leave it on the floor ,and give one man a stick and let him strike it three times .If he didn't break it at the third stroke ,he could give the sticks to the other man and let him do the same thing.if he failed he could also give it to the third man if he
        1. buildings
    Bridget Keely