Scoil: Béal Átha Feorainne (C.) (uimhir rolla 15653)

Ballyforan, Co. Roscommon
Áine Bean Uí Chuillin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0271C, Leathanach 13_041

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0271C, Leathanach 13_041

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    churning begin. The churning lasts for about a quarter of an hour before the milk is broken. Then some hot water is added and after a few slow turns the butter appears on the top of the milk. The butter is taken out and put into a dish and the butter is washed three or four times then it is salted and made into rolls or prints and used at the table. There is a bar churn at my aunts. The height of it is three-and a half. The bottom of the churn is wider than the top. The principal parts are the lid, the dash, and the cup. It is about twelve years old.
    In olden times the old people believed that if anyone came into
    Annie Kearney