School: Achadh Fobhair (roll number 13853)

Aghagower, Co. Mayo
Hannah T. Kevilla
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 02_012

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 02_012

1. When St Patrick was building Aughagower church he had a number of men working for him. When all the food was eaten he did not know what to do. There was a man living in the Deerpark and he was a pagan. He had a very cross bull and no one could go near him only his master. Now this man came to Saint Patrick and he told him he could get the bull and kill him to feed his labourers. The man thought the bull would kill Saint Patrick. But when the bull saw Saint Patrick he became as tame as a lamb. They killed the bull and eat him. When the bull was eaten the man came and demanded the bull back again. Saint Patrick went to the barn where the bones and
        1. saints
    Aghagower, Co. Mayo