School: Achadh Fobhair (roll number 13853)

Aghagower, Co. Mayo
Hannah T. Kevilla
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 02_011

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0088E, Page 02_011

anything they give you," he said.
    Someone then brought him food but he would'nt take it. Then they took off his hump and sent him home. When he reached home he found his horse there before him. There was another man who was this other fellow's neighbour and he determined to get off his hump, because he had a hump also-. He was also taken to the fort and he eat and drank all he got. Then he asked someone to take off his hump but instead of taking off his hump they put the other mans hump on him and he went home sorrowful with two humps instead of one.
    Agnes Noonan