Scoil: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

My father John Kennely of William Street Listowel told me that in days gone by tailors were very fond of being on the road.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    well-known among the older tailors and suggest that no improvement could be made in the language to describe a human being. I knew a shop where Br with Protestant Joe returned after his dinner He was rather excited but always spoke as mild and refined as he could manage to put on. "Joe" said he what do you think I saw down the street within a window?" "I can't say" said Joe. Well says Brother "I saw all Shakespeares works." Joe didn't seem to take much notice of the news. Brother died many years ago.

Over 30 years ago this town used to have a visit from a man named Madigan.

Over 30 years ago this town used to have a visit from a man named Madigan. he belonged to Newcastlewest and was known as St. Benedict because he always carried a supply of the medal of St. Benedict. He was of a
    James Kennelly
    Listowel, Co. Kerry