Scoil: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Brian Mac Mathúna

The "pip" is a disease in young turkeys and chickens.

The "pip" is a disease in young turkey and chickens. If the young fowl are left out early in the morning when the grass is wet with dew they pick up a little worm and it sticks in their throats. After a few days the chicken begin to fade away and start a sneezing cough which is called the "pip". The cure is tobacco-water. The way to make it is to break up a few leaves of tobacco in a cup and to pour a little boiling water over it and let it draw for a while until it gets strong like tea. Then when it gets cold you catch the chickens and open their bills and pour a little tobacco-water down their throats with a spoon. the chickens then lie out so if they were drunk from the tobacco-water and when they wake they are cured, for the worm is dead but you must be careful not to give them too
    David Barry
    Listowel, Co. Kerry